CR 7003245706 VAT 314580010300003 A/C 126000010006086360546 IBAN SA1680000126608016360546

Materials & Standards

Carbon Steel Pipe Grades Explained: ASTM A53, A106 and API 5L

What separates ASTM A53, ASTM A106 and API 5L carbon steel pipe: types, grades, chemistry limits, minimum strengths and when each specification belongs on the requisition.

Stacked black carbon steel line pipe in an outdoor stock yard beneath a gantry crane

Three specifications cover most of the carbon steel pipe bought for plant, utility and building services work: ASTM A53, ASTM A106 and API 5L. They overlap enough that one length of pipe can legitimately carry all three markings, yet they are not interchangeable on a purchase order. This article sets out what each one actually requires, where the chemistry and strength limits differ, and how to decide which designation belongs on your material requisition.

What each specification covers

ASTM A53 covers black and hot-dip galvanised carbon steel pipe, welded and seamless, in NPS 1/8 to NPS 26. It is the general-purpose specification for steam, water, air and gas lines, fire sprinkler mains and structural or mechanical uses, and it is the only one of the three that routinely ships galvanised.

ASTM A106 covers seamless carbon steel pipe for high-temperature service in NPS 1/8 to NPS 48. There is no welded A106. The steel must be killed (fully deoxidised), which is why the specification carries a minimum silicon content, and the pipe is intended for refinery, power, petrochemical and boiler piping where temperature and pressure are both significant.

API 5L is the line pipe specification for pipelines carrying oil and gas. It covers seamless and welded pipe in two product specification levels, PSL1 and PSL2, with a strength ladder running from Grade B through X42, X46, X52, X56, X60, X65, X70 and X80. ISO 3183 uses the same grades under metric names: L245 for Grade B, L360 for X52, L485 for X70 and so on.

Types and grades at a glance

Specification Manufacturing types Grades Size range Typical service
ASTM A53 Type F (furnace butt-welded), Type E (ERW), Type S (seamless) A, B NPS 1/8 to 26 Water, air, steam, gas, fire protection, structural; black or galvanised
ASTM A106 Seamless only A, B, C NPS 1/8 to 48 High-temperature pressure piping in process plants and boilers
API 5L Seamless, ERW/HFW, LSAW, SSAW B, X42 to X80, each as PSL1 or PSL2 Pipeline sizes; refer to the standard Oil and gas transmission and gathering lines

Two notes on A53 types. Type F is continuously furnace butt-welded pipe; under ASME B31.3 its seam carries a quality factor of only 0.60, it is limited to Category D (low-hazard) fluid service and it is made in standard wall up to NPS 4. The market has largely moved to Types E and S, and Type F should not be threaded. Grade B is the normal commercial grade for both A53 and A106; Grade A is weaker and rarely stocked.

Chemistry: where the limits differ

The composition tables look similar until you read the footnotes.

Element (max % unless stated) A53 Type E/S Grade B A106 Grade B A106 Grade C API 5L Grade B PSL1 (welded) API 5L Grade B PSL2 (welded)
Carbon 0.30 0.30 0.35 0.26 0.22
Manganese 1.20 0.29 to 1.06 0.29 to 1.06 1.20 1.20
Phosphorus 0.035 0.035 0.035 0.030 0.025
Sulphur 0.035 0.035 0.035 0.030 0.015
Silicon No requirement 0.10 min 0.10 min Refer to the standard 0.45 max

Three things follow from this table.

First, A106 specifies a silicon minimum of 0.10 % because the steel must be killed; A53 has no silicon requirement. For anything operating hot, that deoxidation practice is the real reason A106 is specified, not the mechanical numbers.

Second, A106 ties manganese to carbon. For every 0.01 % that carbon falls below the grade maximum, manganese may rise 0.06 % above its own maximum, up to 1.65 % (1.35 % under the ASME SA-106 version). That gives the mill room to reach strength with leaner carbon, which helps weldability. Both A106 and A53 also cap residual elements: chromium, copper and nickel at 0.40 % each, molybdenum at 0.15 % and vanadium at 0.08 %.

Third, API 5L PSL2 is markedly cleaner than everything else: lower carbon, lower phosphorus, sulphur held to 0.015 %, and in addition a carbon-equivalent ceiling (CE IIW 0.43 and CE Pcm 0.25). Seamless API 5L pipe is permitted slightly higher carbon than welded; refer to the standard for the seamless limits.

Mechanical properties compared

Grade Minimum yield Minimum tensile
A53 Grade A (Type E or S) 205 MPa (30 ksi) 330 MPa (48 ksi)
A53 Grade B (Type E or S) 240 MPa (35 ksi) 415 MPa (60 ksi)
A106 Grade A 205 MPa (30 ksi) 48 ksi
A106 Grade B 240 MPa (35 ksi) 415 MPa (60 ksi)
A106 Grade C 275 MPa (40 ksi) 70 ksi
API 5L Grade B (L245) 245 MPa 415 MPa
API 5L X42 (L290) 290 MPa 415 MPa
API 5L X52 (L360) 360 MPa 460 MPa
API 5L X60 (L415) 415 MPa 520 MPa
API 5L X65 (L450) 450 MPa 535 MPa
API 5L X70 (L485) 485 MPa 570 MPa

A53 Grade B and A106 Grade B share identical minimum strengths, which is why dual-certified "A53-B / A106-B" seamless pipe is so common: a seamless, killed-steel heat that meets the A106 chemistry automatically satisfies A53 Type S Grade B. The reverse is not true: ERW pipe can never be certified to A106, and an A53 seamless heat made without silicon control cannot be upgraded on paper.

API 5L PSL2 adds maximum values as well as minimums. Grade B PSL2, for example, must fall between 241 and 448 MPa yield and 414 and 758 MPa tensile, so that girth-weld procedures qualified for a grade stay valid from heat to heat.

PSL1 versus PSL2 in API 5L

The PSL level changes more about the pipe than the X-grade does.

Requirement PSL1 PSL2
Charpy impact testing Not required Required for all grades
Maximum yield and tensile Not specified Specified for every grade
Carbon equivalent limit None CE IIW 0.43 max, CE Pcm 0.25 max
NDE of seamless pipe Only if the purchaser invokes SR4 Mandatory
Material test certificates On request (SR15) Mandatory
Heat traceability Until tests are passed, unless SR15 is specified Mandatory after testing
Hydrostatic test Required Required

For gathering lines, utility headers and plant piping that happens to be bought as line pipe, PSL1 is adequate. For sour service, low design temperatures, offshore work or any pipeline where fracture toughness is part of the design basis, specify grade and level together, for example "API 5L X52 PSL2".

Choosing between them: practical rules

Use A53 when the service is water, compressed air, low-pressure steam, fuel gas inside a building, fire protection or structural work, particularly when the pipe will be galvanised or threaded. Type E Grade B is the economical choice for welded systems. Remember that ERW pipe carries a longitudinal weld joint factor of 0.85 under ASME B31.3 against 1.00 for seamless, so the same allowable pressure needs more wall. Whether supplementary examination of the seam can lift that factor depends on the weld type and the code edition in force; check B31.3 Table 302.3.4 rather than assume it.

Use A106 Grade B for steam, thermal oil, hot condensate and process lines where the designer has specified seamless pipe for elevated temperature. Hot-rolled A106 needs no heat treatment; cold-drawn A106 must be heat treated at 650 °C or above after the final draw. Grade C is specified only where its extra yield strength has been used in the design.

Use API 5L when the design code is ASME B31.4 or B31.8, when the pipe is a buried or cross-country line, or when the project specification calls for a particular X-grade and PSL. Do not substitute one specification for another without the engineer's written acceptance; they test for different things.

At the cold end, A106 Grade B may be used down to about minus 29 °C without impact testing, for wall thicknesses up to 12.7 mm, under ASME B31.3 Table 323.2.2A. Below that, or for thicker walls, move to impact-tested pipe to ASTM A333; see our low-temperature carbon steel pipes page.

On the material test certificate, check the specifications and grades actually listed, the manufacturing type (S or E for A53), the heat chemistry against the table above, and the hydrostatic test statement that every length of A53 and A106 must satisfy.

Key takeaways

  • A53 is general-purpose pipe (welded or seamless, black or galvanised); A106 is seamless killed-steel pipe for high-temperature service; API 5L is pipeline pipe with purchaser-selected grade and PSL.
  • A53 Grade B and A106 Grade B have the same minimum yield (240 MPa) and tensile (415 MPa); the differences are seamless manufacture, killed steel and the 0.10 % silicon minimum in A106.
  • ERW (A53 Type E) pipe carries an ASME B31.3 weld joint factor of 0.85; seamless carries 1.00; Type F furnace-welded pipe is 0.60 and restricted to Category D service.
  • API 5L PSL2 adds impact testing, strength ceilings, carbon-equivalent limits and mandatory NDE and certification; always state the PSL with the grade.
  • Dual-certified A53-B/A106-B seamless pipe is legitimate and common; ERW pipe cannot be dual-certified to A106.

Frequently asked questions

Can I use ASTM A106 pipe where the drawing says ASTM A53?

Usually yes, for seamless. A106 Grade B meets or exceeds every requirement of A53 Type S Grade B, and most mills dual-certify. Confirm that the drawing did not call for galvanising, which is an A53 feature, and record the substitution in the material register.

Is API 5L Grade B the same as A106 Grade B?

No. The minimum strengths are close (245 against 240 MPa yield) but the chemistry limits, test regimes and intended service differ, and API 5L Grade B may be welded pipe while A106 is always seamless. Triple-certified seamless pipe (A53-B, A106-B and API 5L-B PSL1) exists and covers mixed duties from one stock.

What does the X in X52 mean?

The number after X is the specified minimum yield strength in thousands of psi: X52 is 52 ksi, or 360 MPa in the metric table. Higher X-grades allow thinner walls at a given pressure but demand tighter welding control, and most projects require PSL2 for the higher grades.

How Al Safsaaf can help

Al Safsaaf Trading & Contracting Company supplies carbon steel seamless pipes and carbon steel welded pipes to contractors and plant operators across Saudi Arabia. Send the specification, grade, PSL and schedule from your requisition through our contact page and we will confirm what can be offered.

Sources

  1. What is ASTM A53? (Projectmaterials) — A53 types, grades, NPS 1/8 to 26, Grade B chemistry, yield and tensile minima, ERW joint factor 0.85
  2. ASTM A106 seamless pipe (Wermac) — A106 NPS 1/8 to 48, chemistry per grade with Mn/C footnote, tensile minima in psi, killed steel, 650 C heat treatment, hydrostatic test
  3. What is ASTM A106? Grades A, B and C (What Is Piping) — Grade C yield 275 MPa, A106 vs A53 differences incl. silicon, minus 29 C limit up to 12.7 mm per ASME B31.3 Table 323.2.2A
  4. API 5L pipe: grades B to X80 (Projectmaterials) — PSL1 vs PSL2 requirements, PSL2 yield and tensile ranges, carbon, manganese, P and S limits, CE limits
  5. API 5L PSL1 mechanical properties (Tubingchina) — metric minimum yield and tensile per grade with ISO 3183 L designations
  6. ASME B31.3 quality factors (Little P.Eng.) — furnace butt weld Ej 0.60, Category D only, standard wall up to NPS 4; ERW 0.85
  7. Weld joint quality factors Ej (Open Exam Prep, API 570 guide) — seamless 1.00, ERW 0.85, Table 302.3.4 for supplementary examination

Related articles

All articles
Call WhatsApp